Department of Public Works and Transportation is an Important Department for Development
Tuesday, 18 Jan 2011 10:41
H.E Governor KEP Chuk Tema delivered his address to civil servants
, staffs, workers of Department of Public Works and Transportation, DPWT, on 17th January 2011 in the Department campus. With strong willing to achieve tasks, Mr. EARN Narin, Acting Director of DPWT who has just been appointed on 25th December 2010, reported the achievements over the past period, typically in terms of infrastructures.
On the occasion, H.E Governor pointed out that DPWT plays an important role in the Capital development, especially in Capital infrastructures such as roads, sewage system, public lighting and gardens construction which grain much impression and admiration nationally and internationally as a beautiful Capital. These achievements derive from hard efforts of senior figures, civil servants, staffs and workers of DPWT.
It is the proudness to see noticeable progress and for all of us to work for the Government and people, under the acknowledgeable leadership by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Premiere of the Kingdom of Cambodia. At the same time, H.E advised newly appointed acting director, to completely eliminate commissioners who offer motor and car number plates. Furthermore, those who destroy public properties such as hitting road dividers, public lampposts, trees are no longer required to pay fine, but fix them as in original status; otherwise, the cases will be brought to the court.